Scheerer v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] PETITIONS DENIED IN PART, AND GRANTED IN PART.
______________________
1Because Scheerer’s removal and asylum proceedings commenced after April 1, 1997, the permanent provisions of IIRIRA govern his petitions for review.
2Section 130, captioned “Volksverhetzung” (Incitement of the Masses), criminalizes, in relevant part, publicly approving of, denying, or otherwise trivializing an act committed under the rule of National Socialism in a manner capable of disturbing the public order. StGB art. 130, §§ 3-5.
3As Scheerer renewed his asylum application in these removal proceedings, his application was deemed to state claims for both asylum and withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (“An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of removal . . . .”).
4The BIA first entered an order affirming the IJ’s decision on September 17, 2004. To correct a defect in the service of that decision, however, the BIA vacated that order, reinstated the proceedings, and reissued its affirmance on November 8, 2004.
5See Weng v.