The Game Has Changed for Management: The Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act and Its Applicability to State Entities
[…] It creates a sort of legal conundrum for an individual to sue an arm of the state on behalf of the state, but it is not an impossible theory, particularly as to retaliation. In the case of the Virginia Fraud against Taxpayers Act (VFATA), however, the situation is clear. The state clearly waived its immunity to suit in VFATA retaliation cases. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.8 (West) states:
This paragraph shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity and creates a cause of action by an employee against the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer responsible for the adverse employment action that would entitle the employee to the relief set forth in this paragraph.
It initially sounds odd to think that a state employee could sue for retaliation based on a dis-closure that could not have been a legally viable action.