Whistleblower Law Blog
[…] In Graham County Soil and Water Conservation District et al v. United State ex rel. Wilson, the Court ruled that a relator could not maintain a qui tam suit when the information that her suit is based on is contained in county and state administrative reports. 

Wilson filed suit in 2001, alleging that the defendants and a number of local and federal officials violated the FCA by submitting false claims under 1995 contracts which provided federal funds to aid with flood restoration.  The defendants argued that no federal court has the jurisdiction to hear Wilson’s claim because 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) removes jurisdiction over qui tam actions based on information publicly disclosed “in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation. . .”  Examining the construction of the statute and legislative history, the court sided with the defendants, holding that the FCA’s public disclosure bar is not limited to federal disclosures.